The Vintage Rosery
Needville, Texas

Unless otherwise noted, all photographs were taken of the roses in our gardens located in Needville, Texas (zone 8b.)

Home > Picking Roses > Names > Belinda's Dream
Belinda's Dream
This is another rose bred by Dr. Robert Basye, and named after a friend's daughter. It blooms constantly and has very few disease or pest problems. The buds are beautiful and they open to very full blooms of light pink. This is a fast growing rose, and very carefree. It will reward you with flowers almost all year long. It can grow from 3 to 6 feet tall.

April, 2003

This row of Belinda's Dream roses is the perfect choice from our back porch on our Needville farm. These roses are two years old and have received virtually no care other than being planted in good soil and fertilized with Alfalfa meal twice a year.

April, 2003

April, 2003

A single Belinda's Dream to provide some color within Marcia's kitchen garden.

Bred in Texas by Dr. Robert E. Basye in 1992. A retired Texas A&M Mathematics professor, he had bred roses for over 50 years. Professor Basye died February 9, 2000.

aka: Belinda's Rose